Zodiac Allstars Ltd revised website privacy notice.

Introduction

Zodiacs were established in 2004 and are one of the leading competitive cheerleading programmes in West Sussex. Receiving many 1st place titles and hundreds of trophies including both National Champions and Grand Champions. With our facility and coaching we offer a highly competitive programme producing some of the best athletes in the country. Our services are business centric and as such our collection and processing of your personal data is in regard to the fulfilment of our business aims.

We understand that you are aware of and care about your own personal privacy interests, and we take that seriously. This Privacy Notice describes Zodiac Allstars Ltd policies and practices regarding its collection and use of your personal data and sets forth your privacy rights. We recognize that information privacy is an ongoing responsibility, and so we will from time to time update this Privacy Notice as we undertake new personal data practices or adopt new privacy policies.

Data Protection Officer

Zodiac Allstars Ltd is headquartered in Lancing, in the United Kingdom. Zodiac Allstars Ltd have not appointed an internal data protection officer as our processing is not of a type or scale that requires one. However, should you have any questions or concerns about Zodiac Allstars Ltd personal data policies or practices, you can reach out to us at the following address:

Privacy
Zodiac Allstars Ltd Unit 6
42 Chartwell Road Lancing
BN15 8FB

How we collect and use (process) your personal information 1. Personal information you give to us:

Club Members

Zodiac Allstars, collect and hold very little information about club members ourselves. We have found that the best way to engage with and manage the activities of our members is through the mobile app ‘Team App.’ Team App enables you to manage your personal data and contact preferences, simply and easily.

Team App is based in Australia, and as such they will ask for your consent to transfer your data outside of the European Union. You can access their privacy notice here : https://www.teamapp.com/privacy

Zodiac also gathers and stores information via an online management system called 'iClass Pro'. A US based company. Information may be collected through this system in order to sign up for new classes, contact members about existing classes and to allow access to emergency contact and medical information. iClass enables you to manage your personal data and contact preferences, simply, easily and at any time.

Payments

Members pay a monthly fee and Zodiac Allstars Ltd use ‘eazycollect’ to collect these monthly payments. EazyCollect are a UK based company and their privacy notice can be found here : https://www.eazycollect.co.uk/ policies. We will collect some personal information in order to set up this membership payment, however once the payment is setup, we do not process the information further.

Zodiac Allstars Ltd online ‘proshop’ uses PayPal as its preferred payment processor. It is company policy that items purchased are collected in person from our training gym, thereby minimising the data we collect. All transactions are handled through our accredited payment bureau, PayPal. For more information on PayPal’s privacy policy please refer to this page https:// www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

Zodiac Allstars Ltd uses Google Analytics to track how often people gain access to or read our content. We use this information in the aggregate to understand what content our customers find useful or interesting, so we can produce the most valuable content and services to meet your needs.

A. Your correspondence with the Zodiac Allstars Ltd

If you correspond with us by email, the postal service, or other form of communication, we may retain such correspondence and the information contained in it and use it to respond to your inquiry; to notify you of Zodiac Allstars Ltd publications, or services; or to keep a record of your complaint and the like. As always, if you wish to have Zodiac Allstars Ltd “erase” your personal information or otherwise refrain from communicating with you, please contact us at

Privacy
Zodiac Allstars Ltd

Unit 6
42 Chartwell Road Lancing
BN15 8FB

B. Purposes for processing your data

As explained above, Zodiac Allstars Ltd processes your data to provide you with the goods or services you have requested or purchased from us. We use this information to refine our goods and services to better tailor them to your needs and to communicate with you about other services we offer that may assist your business.

  1. Personal information we get from third parties We do not receive personal data from third parties

  2. What happens if you don’t give us your data

    You can enjoy much of the information on our website without giving us your personal data. Some personal information is necessary so that Zodiac Allstars Ltd can supply you with the services you have purchased or requested, and to authenticate you so that we know it is you and not someone else. It is possible for us to provide you with the membership and training services, without the use of the Team App and Coacha App. Please speak to us if this is something you would like to arrange.

Use of the Zodiac Allstars Ltd Website
As is true of most other websites, Zodiac Allstars Ltd website collects certain information automatically and stores it in log files. The information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, the region or general location where your computer or device is accessing the internet, browser type, operating system and other usage information about the use of our website, including a history of the pages you view. We use this information to help us design our site to better suit our users’ needs. We may also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website, analyse trends, track visitor movements, and gather broad demographic information that assists us in identifying visitor preferences. Zodiac Allstars Ltd website also uses cookies and web beacons. It does not track users when they cross to third party websites, does not provide targeted advertising to them, and therefore does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals.

▪ Cookies and web beacons

Cookies are pieces of data that a Web site transfers to a user's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Web beacons are transparent pixel images that are used in collecting information about website usage, e-mail response and tracking.

The Site uses cookies to aggregate traffic data (e.g., what pages are the most popular). These cookies may be delivered in a first-party or third-party context. Zodiac Allstars Ltd may also use cookies and web beacons in association with e- mails delivered by Zodiac Allstars Ltd. Our Site also captures limited information (user-agent, HTTP referrer, last URL requested by the user, client-side and server- side clickstream) about visits to our Site; we may use this information to analyse general traffic patterns and to perform routine system maintenance. You have many choices with regards to the management of cookies on your computer. All major browsers allow you to block or delete cookies from your system. To learn more about your ability to manage cookies and web beacons, please consult the privacy features in your browser.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purposes of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using Zodiac Allstars Ltd website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

When and how we share information with others

We make use of the Team App and Coacha App to minimise the amount of information that Zodiac Allstars ltd holds and empower you to manage your own data and communication preferences.

We do not otherwise reveal your personal data to third-parties for their independent use unless: (1) you request or authorize it; (2) it’s in connection with a Zodiac Allstars Ltd hosted and Zodiac Allstars Ltd co-sponsored event; (3) the information is provided to comply with the law (for example, to comply with a search warrant, subpoena or

court order), enforce an agreement we have with you, or to protect our rights, property or safety, or the rights, property or safety of our employees or others; (4) the information is provided to our agents, vendors or service providers who perform functions on our behalf; (5) to address emergencies or acts of God; or (6) to address disputes, claims, or to persons demonstrating legal authority to act on your behalf. We may also gather aggregated data about our customers and Site visitors and disclose the results of such aggregated (but not personally identifiable) information to our partners, service providers, advertisers and/or other third parties for marketing or promotional purposes.

The Zodiac Allstars Ltd website uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and others. If you choose to "like" or share information from the Zodiac Allstars Ltd website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your site visit to your personal data.

Transferring personal data from the EU

Zodiac Allstars Ltd has its headquarters in the United Kingdom. We do not transfer your data outside of the UK. However, we do use the Team App software within the club and this app is developed and managed by an Australian company.
Australian has not received a decision of Adequacy and as such will ask for your consent to transfer data outside of the EU. The Team App privacy notice is available here: https://www.teamapp.com/privacy. Zodiac Allstars Ltd empower their members in regards to data management. It is possible for us to provide you with the membership and training services, without the use of the Team App and Coacha App. Please speak to us if this is something you would like to arrange.

Zodiac Allstars Ltd also minimizes the risk to your rights and freedoms by minimising the data that we collect and store about you.

Data subject rights

The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation and other countries’ privacy laws provide certain rights for data subjects. A good explanation of them (in English) is available on the website of the United Kingdom’s Information Commissioner’s Office.

This Privacy Notice is intended to provide you with information about what personal data Zodiac Allstars Ltd collects about you and how it is used. If you have any questions, please contact us at:
Privacy

Zodiac Allstars Ltd Unit 6
42 Chartwell Road Lancing

BN15 8FB

.

If you wish to confirm that Zodiac Allstars Ltd is processing your personal data, or to have access to the personal data we may have about you, please contact us at Privacy Zodiac Allstars Ltd
Unit 6

42 Chartwell Road Lancing
BN15 8FB

You may also request information about: the purpose of the processing; the categories of personal data concerned; who else outside of Zodiac Allstars Ltd might have received the data from us; what the source of the information was (if you didn’t provide it directly to us); and how long it will be stored. You have a right to correct (rectify) the record of your personal data maintained by us if it is inaccurate. You may request that we erase that data or cease processing it, subject to certain exceptions. You may also request that Zodiac Allstars Ltd cease using your data for direct marketing purposes. In many countries, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the appropriate data protection authority if you have concerns about how Zodiac Allstars Ltd processes your personal data. When technically feasible, Zodiac Allstars Ltd will—at your request— provide your personal data to you or transmit it directly to another controller.

Reasonable access to your personal data will be provided at no cost upon request made to Zodiac Allstars Ltd at
Privacy
Zodiac Allstars Ltd

Unit 6
42 Chartwell Road Lancing
BN15 8FB

If access cannot be provided within a reasonable time frame, we will provide you with a date when the information will be provided. If for some reason access is denied, we will provide an explanation as to why access has been denied.

Security of your information

To help protect the privacy of data and personally identifiable information, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards, and minimise the data we collect and use. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis. We restrict access to your personal data to those employees who need to know that information to provide services to you.

Data storage and retention

Zodiac Allstars Ltd retains data for the duration of your relationship with us. For more information on where and how long your personal data is stored, and for more information on your rights of erasure and portability, please contact our privacy officer at Privacy

Zodiac Allstars Ltd Unit 6
42 Chartwell Road Lancing

BN15 8FB

Changes and updates to the Privacy Notice

By using this Site, you agree to the terms and conditions contained in this Privacy Notice and Conditions of Use and/or any other agreement that we might have with you. If you do not agree to any of these terms and conditions, you should not use this Site or any Zodiac Allstars Ltd services. You agree that any dispute over privacy or the terms contained in this Privacy Notice and Conditions of Use, or any other agreement we have with you, will be governed by the laws of the United Kingdom.

As our business changes from time to time, this Privacy Notice and Conditions of Use is expected to change as well. We reserve the right to amend the Privacy Notice and Conditions of Use at any time, for any reason, without notice to you, other than the posting of the amended Privacy Notice and Conditions of Use at this Site. We may e- mail periodic reminders of our notices and terms and conditions and will e-mail customers of material changes thereto, but you should check our Site frequently to see the current Privacy Notice and Conditions of Use that is in effect and any changes that may have been made to it. The provisions contained herein supersede all previous notices or statements regarding our privacy practices and the terms and conditions that govern the use of this Site.

Questions, concerns or complaints

Please contact our privacy officer at the address below:

Privacy
Zodiac Allstars Ltd Unit 6
42 Chartwell Road Lancing
BN15 8FB

Privacy Notice version 1 Effective: 25th May 2018

Get your free trial TODAY!

Learn More!

The 2019-2020 season has started and we cannot wait to work with all the new teams. Zodiacs are very proud to say that last year we achieved 58/67 first place titles, 14 grand champion titles and back to back summit champion titles.

Where to Find Us?

Lancing

Driving Directions     Contact Us  

Eastbourne

Driving Directions     Contact Us  

(gym is in Langney Primary School)